Development of preventing corrosion progress method for unpainted weathering steel with severe corrosion damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kainuma Shigenobu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00262874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造工学 / 地震工学 / 維持管理工学 / 鋼構造物 / 耐候性鋼 / 防食 / 犠牲陽極板 / 繊維シート / 犠牲陽極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to develop a preventing corrosion progress method for unpainted weathering steel with sever corrosion damages, material characteristics of casting Al-Zn alloy plate as a sacrificial anode and fiber sheet which has functions of continual water absorption and retention were clarified. In addition, the applicability was also investigated by applying the method to an I-section steel girder bridge of which paint coating has deteriorated and disappeared.