A new challenge on soil mechanics based on the use of two different X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Jun  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30203821)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土質力学 / X線CT / ミクロとマクロ現象 / 矢板の鉛直支持力 / 土中内部の挙動 / X線CT / 一軸圧縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A localized behavior such as deformation and strength properties of soils was evaluated using two different X-ray CT which are industrial and micro-focus types depending on the resolution and the size of soil specimen. In this study, the model test on the vertically loaded sheet-pile was examined and the soil behavior around sheet-pile was evaluated by using two X-ray CTs. One of the mail objectives was to use two different X-ray CT scanners and to investigate both micro and macro behavior of soils.