Recycling marine sediment into resource-Development of versatile maxing material-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO TADASHI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50263736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOUCH NARONG  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (50707247)
NAKASHITA SHINYA  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (90613034)
金 キョンヘ  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (80577859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルカリ剤 / ヘドロ / 浄化 / 底棲生物 / 酸化還元 / 再生評価 / 造粒物 / 循環型 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed methods for identifying the type and state of organic matter existing in marine sediment to effectively restore the marine ecosystem. Loss on ignition of the sediments at different burning temperatures (ignition behavior) was conducted, and was compared with the organic carbon content. Our results suggest loss on ignition at 300ºC (i.e. IL300) can be used to classify unstable form organic matter and humic organic matter. IL300 has a strong correlation with the organic carbon of unstable form organic matter gained from the humic acids extraction analysis, suggesting the high validity of our method. We also developed an environmental material for improving reduced condition of sediment. From field experiments, after mixing the material with sediment can improve the sediment and benthic environments. In the improving processes of benthic environment, the cations dissolution from the material promotes the ecosystem restoration.