Digital road map and rouge guidance methodology for high-precision location information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Tomio  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (80273465)
SATO Hitomi  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任講師 (00509193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高度交通システム / カーナビゲーション / デジタル道路地図 / 交通計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, new route guidance techniques were developed and new digital road map was proposed.
One of the developed techniques is for determination of optimum lane change instruction timing. The optimal timing is estimated by mathematical model using the information of target vehicle position and the traffic flow rates for each lane. The developed technique was verified through the traffic simulation analysis.
In addition, the new digital road map expressed by mesh divided road space was proposed. The road characteristics and traffic states are stored in each mesh and used for lane-level navigation. Through the field experiments, its validity was verified.