Establishing the foundation of blue carbon studies by developing the methodology for the measurement of carbon stable isotopes in gases, liquids, and solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016)
Port and Airport Research Institute (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kuwae Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (40359229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 謙太  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (20725618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気候変動 / 二酸化炭素 / 生態系サービス / 環境計測 / 同位体 / 二酸化炭素吸収 / 安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Blue carbon”, which is carbon captured by marine living organisms, has recently been highlighted as significant carbon stocks due to the high burial rates and long-term sequestration. However, how much the atmospheric CO2 taken up through air-sea gas exchange is sequestered, as organic blue carbon in shallow coastal ecosystems, is unclear. Moreover, linkages between the dynamics of the organic carbon derived from multiple sources and the carbon sequestration are poorly understood. We developed the methodology for the measurement of carbon stable isotopes in gases, liquids, and solids to quantify the relative abundance of multiple carbon sources and establish the foundation of blue carbon studies.