Development of DIY seismic response control method for low-rise steel buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Soda Satsuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70134351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyazu Yuji  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科, 助教 (70547091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低層鉄骨造 / DIY / 粘弾性ダンパ / 振動台実験 / 施工実験 / 接着剤接合 / 制振補強 / 鉄骨造ラーメン / 筒形ダンパ / 仕口ダンパ / DIY工法 / 低層鉄骨造建物 / 靱性型設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of load relief mechanism for tubular viscoelastic dampers and the use of deflection amplification mechanism for joint viscoelastic dampers are found to significantly improve the energy absorption performance of the entire low-rise steel structures. The effects are confirmed through the dynamic loading test to the joint test pieces and shaking table tests as well as construction experiment on the actual size light-gauge steel frames. By a series of experiments on the DIY adhesive bonding of steel to each other, it was found that we need shot blasting on adhesive surfaces. It was also found that adhesive strength reduces due to the temperature rise but it can support the full weight of the damper including its mounting metals. With respect to the size effect of the adhesive surface, it can be improved by a supplemental use of drilling screws or clamps. We confirmed the possibility of practical use of adhesive bonding of steel to each other.