High-density monitoring method of urban thermal environment by ubiquitous sensor network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asawa Takashi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (50361796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中大窪 千晶  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30515143)
村上 暁信  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10313016)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱環境 / 環境計測 / 可視化 / 建築環境・設備 / センシング / 微気候 / Web GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study applied the idea of the ubiquitous-sensor network to the measurement of urban thermal environment, and aimed at monitor and visualize the urban thermal environment and environmental information for urban residents with high resolution using mobile phones and small sensors. The effectiveness of the system could be confirmed through the application of the system to the correction of environmental information in a residential area of Tokyo metropolitan area. The aim of this study could be achieved and the future development was shown.