Development of a heat exchange type airflow window
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Hiroshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90125659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエアフローウィンドウ / 熱交換 / 省エネルギー / 換気 / PIV解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a high performance window, heat exchange type airflow window (H-AFW) which allows the heat exchange ventilation having energy saving and improvement of thermal environment. Firstly, we investigated the high performance of H-AFW under the dual mode to supply and exhaust air at the same time by model experiments. As a result of experiments, the dual mode of H-AFW showed relatively low power consumption in comparison with the other modes, supply and exhaust modes. Secondly, we investigated the basic characteristics of internal airflow inside a H-AFW by PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry) analysis. Finaly, we proposed an overall thermal performance evaluation method, optimal control and design method.