Redefinition of Infrastructure and Visualization of Social and Engineering Effects - Toward Construction of Sustainable Social Design -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI JUICHI  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20191265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUN Yuping  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00243915)
FUJITANI Hideo  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10344011)
AKUTAGAWA Shinichi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70231850)
IRYO Takamasa  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10362758)
KOIKE Atsushi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60262747)
KITA Hideyuki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50135521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフラ / サステイナビリティ / レジリエンシー / 国土 / 震災復興 / 見える化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to consider the redefinition and a new concept of next-generation infrastructure that becomes the foundation of life and national land. Interdisciplinary exchanges in the Kobe University and network formation of collaborative research in Japan and overseas have been promoted. Environmental vision of the next generation and social strategy that leads to it has been set as a common theme. Toward the research goals for the construction of sustainable environmental design studies, to promote the following four points; (1) new social infrastructure issues that appeared on the earthquake reconstruction, (2) evaluation of smart infrastructure using big data, (3) the next generation fusion research project of the resilient architecture and civil engineering structure, and construction of an international network, (4) visualization of infrastructure development, the research network development was promoted through collaboration with the private sector and the public agencies.