Clarification of origin of high magnetic anisotropy and controlling lattice parameters in films for Mn-based layered compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Rie  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60422086)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yuito Y.  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 准教授 (50591997)
Takeuchi T.  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 准教授 (60421228)
Mitsui Y.  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90649782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords結晶磁気異方性 / 磁気モーメント / キュリー温度 / 交換相互作用 / 磁性・電子・情報材料 / 磁気物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mn-based layered compounds have been kwon to indicate large magnetic anisotropy. Such ferromagnetic materials are promising candidates to high-density memory and spintronics devices. In the case of the layered compounds, where the magnetic moment is governed by the constituent Mn atoms, in-plane and/or inter-planer distances between the Mn atoms will play important role in the magnetism. In the present study, magnetic measurements and structural identifications were carried out in order to investigate the correlation between the magnetic properties and tetragonality of the structure. Specimens of MnAlGe that were partially substituted by Si or Sn instead of Al were fabricated. It was found that the lattice parameters shrink with increasing the Si content. In addition, magnetization and the Curie temperature were also degraded. There is a tendency that the Curie temperature correlates to the length of the c-axis, that is, the inter-planer distance between the Mn atoms.