Electric field control of magnetic phases via lattice and charge modulation and its underlying mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomoyasu Taniyama  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (10302960)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性 / マルチフェロイクス / スピントロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied strain effects on the magnetic phases of FeRh in FeRh/ferroelectric BaTiO3 heterostructures due to the structural phase transitions and domain switching of BaTiO3. A sharp drop in the magnetization was observed at the tetragonal to orthorhombic and the orthorhombic to rhombohedral phase transitions, clearly indicating that the antiferromagnetic phase is stabilized by the compressive strain due to the structural phase transitions of BaTiO3. Also, we have demonstrated that electric field induced a-c domain switching makes the antiferromagnetic phase stable at room temperature.