Synthesis of translucent nanoporous materials with nanostructural control and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakahira Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172387)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノポーラス材料 / ナノ構造制御 / 透光性 / セラミックス / ナノポーラス / ポーラス材料 / 微細構造 / 水熱 / バルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The syntheses of bulk of zeolite materials (various types) and mesoporous materials (MCM or FSM) were attempted by the modified hydrothermal process. In addition, the film of zeolite materials and mesoporous materials were successfully synthesized. These dense bulks and films had the 3D network of nanopores and dense microstructures. Also, it was found that the translucency for these dense bulks and films was caused by maintaining a nanopore network for 3D in bulks and films. The new optics application field of the new translucency was attempted, and using the unique nanostructure of nanopore network in 3D, various properties for bulk of zeolite materials and mesoporous materials were in detail evaluated for other new application fields (sensor, solar battery and catalyst and so on).