Fine metal patterning on polymer surfaces based on maskless evaporation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Tsujioka Tsuyoshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30346225)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子 / 金属蒸着 / 表面ガラス転移点 / 溶媒 / 金属蒸着選択性 / 真空蒸着 / 表面 / 金属パターニング / ガラス転移点 / 有機溶媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel metal patterning method based on solvent evaporation from polymer surfaces and maskless metal-vapor deposition. Solvent evaporation generates active surface polymer-chain motion and results in metal-atom desorption from the surface. This method can be applied to several kinds of metal species and typical polymer semiconductive materials. Fine metal pattern around 10 micron was also demonstrated. This suggests that fine metal electrode patterning using a simple process based on this method and would enable a large integration of polymer electronics devices.