Fabrication of amorphous carbon nano-particles using plasma CVD methods and its application for photocatalyst and artificial retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Honda Kensuke  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60334314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアモルファスカーボン / 半導体材料 / ナノ粒子 / 光電変換機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to establish the plasma CVD method to control the size and optical gaps of Si-added a-C semiconductor nano-particles whose optical gaps can be selected by changing Si atom% incorporated in Si-added a-C.
When porous aluminum plate was inserted in plasma during plasma CVD synthesis of Si-added a-C, high-power area were formed in pores of aluminum plate and Si-added a-C nanoparticles were obtained. The diameter of Si-added a-C nanoparticles was be able to be controlled from 212 nm to 15 nm by changing the position of aluminum plate in plasma, total pressure of reaction chamber and thickness of aluminum plate during plasma CVD synthesis. The optical gaps of Si-added a-C nanoparticles was be able to be regulated in the range from 2.1 eV to 2.7 eV.