Development of hydrogen resistant steels as a new class of advanced steels for hydrogen infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUZAKI KANEAKI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40179990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40156774)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素ステーション / 高圧水素ガス / 耐水素鋼 / オーステナイト鋼 / 水素脆化 / 金属疲労 / 疲労き裂進展 / ミクロ金属組織 / マルテンサイト変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New structural materials are required for further extension of fuel cell vehicles and hydrogen stations. In this study, we have investigated mechanical properties of high manganese austenitic steels as a candidate of the new material that gives us the same properties as the conventional SUS316L and the low cost of less than half of SUS316L. As a result, we have found that the Fe-30Mn-4Si-2Al and Fe-15Mn-10Cr-8Ni-4Si alloys do not show any acceleration of fatigue crack growth rate under hydrogen circumstances.