Formation of Pulsed Discharges in Molten Semiconductors and Their Application to Crystal Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TEII Kungen  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10335995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Yoshimine  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60380573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパルスパワー / 半導体 / 結晶成長 / 材料加工・処理 / プラズマ加工 / 金属生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For efficient consumption of electric power and development of high performance electronic devices, power semiconductor devices using high-quality semiconductors are increasingly desired. In this study, discharges were generated in molten semiconductor materials by applying pulse power and their electrical properties were characterized. Also semiconductor crystals were grown by using the pulsed discharges. As a result, the process conditions for efficient generation of high-density pulsed discharges were found and semiconductor crystals were successfully grown by using the high-density pulsed discharges.