Development of Non-equilibrium Plasma CVD deposition in Ambient Air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Makoto  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (00391219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsプラズマCVD / 薄膜 / 成膜プロセス / 大気プラズマCVD / プラズマCVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric pressure plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition is an emerging large-scale and cost-effective deposition technique, which utilizes cold plasma in glow discharge state for deposition. In this work, the effects of the plasma source morphology and gas flow onto a substrate were investigated for the different plasma gases of helium and argon. Also, the laser additive manufacturing method was investigated to design and fabricate a complex shape nozzle. It has been revealed that the various processing parameters such as plasma power, distance, plasma gas flow, and precursor delivery gas flow had the significant effects on the deposition rate and quality of the deposited films.