Project/Area Number |
26630380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURASE Kuniaki 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30283633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITADA Atsushi 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30636254)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Kai 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科
FUKAMI Kazuhiro 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60452322)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アルミニウム / 電析 / 電気めっき / 電池負極 / 非水溶媒 / グライム類 / ジグライム / 電池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel deep eutectic solvents (DES) consisting of organic sulfone, i.e. dimethyl sulfone, and glymes (glycol ethers) were investigated as electrolytes for room-temperature aluminium electrodeposition for metallurgy, plating, and battery anodes. It turned out, however, that the examined solvents containing both dimethyl sulfone and glymes were always more viscose and less electroconductive than corresponding glymes without the sulfone. Among the glyme-based electrolytes without the sulfone, only AlCl3-diglyme mixture can electrodeposit compact and crystalline Al layers at room temperature. Other glymes tried were not suitable for Al electrodeposition.