Microscopic in vitro observation of the gastric digestion behavior of food particles by developing a micro-gap method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Sosaku  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00292516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Isao  国立研究開発法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70425552)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品 / 消化 / 胃 / マイクロギャップ / マイクロ流路 / 微視的観察 / 微粒子 / in vitro消化 / ヒト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomach is the important digestive organ where the food is disintegrated and digested by a combination of physical and chemical processes. The digestion of food in stomach would affect the absorption of nutrients in the following intestinal tract. Observation and analysis of the digestion of food in stomach will bring the useful knowledge for the design and development of digestibility-controlled foods. In this research study, a micro-gap method was newly developed. This new method enabled the microscopic in vitro observation of the gastric digestion behavior of food particles. Using this method, the digestion behavior of small Tofu (bean curd) particles as a model of food particles could be visualized and then analyzed quantitatively.