Development of a novel cell separation method using both AC voltage and DC voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAKODA Masaru  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (00302456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞分離 / 誘電泳動 / 電気泳動 / 直流重畳交流電圧 / 細胞分離法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the separation characteristics of two kinds of cells by DC voltage offset / AC voltage using an insulating film type dielectrophoresis separator with various slits were evaluated. In this device, cells having different DEP characteristics were separated by adopting a structure in which only parallel plate electrodes and insulating porous membranes were arranged in a flow channel through which a cell suspension flows. The separation efficiency of this device was proved to be affected by the number of slits, slit width, AC frequency, AC voltage, offset voltage and membrane permeation flow rate.