Development of microchip for identification and separation of circulating tumor cell in blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Teruyuki Nagamune  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20124373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血中循環がん細胞単離技術 / 細胞光固定化技術 / 光活性化PEG脂質 / 血中循環細胞単離技術 / 血中循環がん細胞 / マイクロ流路 / 細胞アレイ / 光パターニング / 細胞回収技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop the speedy and easy isolation method of blood circulation cancer cell (CTC) after detecting CTC by microscopic high content analysis of cells. For that purpose we developed the photoactivatable PEG-lipid reagent, which could immobilize cells on the surface of substrate by photoirradiation. By photoirradiating a specific cell on the reagent-modified surface and subsequent washing with buffer solution, photoirradiated cell was specifically and selectively immobilized on the surface. After seeding a sample derived from the peripheral blood of tumor bearing mouse in the microflow channel of which surface is modified with this reagent, we succeeded in isolating CTCs selectively inside the channel by detecting immunostained CTCs using fluorescent microscopy, immobilizing CTCs by photoirradiation and washout of non-photoirradiation cells.