Analysis of dynamics of nucleic acid in cytosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Chikashi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40357661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBUKURO Kazunori  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70251494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Makoto  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60282109)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子クラウディング / ナノニードル / モレキュラービーコン / 核酸分子 / 結合速度定数 / 結合速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated hybridization rate (association rate constant) of a molecular beacon (MB) with nucleic acids in molecular crowding condition mimicking intracellular environment. Furthermore, association rate constant of intracellular mRNA was directly analyzed by use of MB immobilized nanoneedle. In buffer solution simulated molecular crowding environment by addition of 20wt% PEG, association rate constant of s-oligo was higher than that of DNA. The constant of mRNA obtained by in vivo experiment exceeded all of the above-mentioned results. This result suggested that the diffusion coefficient of mRNA in cytosol is high compared to the previous reports.