Development of the method of cell-selective encapsulation in hydrogel sheaths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shinji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (20359938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞包括 / 抗原抗体反応 / ヒドロゲル / 生体材料 / カプセル / 1細胞計測 / 細胞適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a method realizing cell-selective encapsulation with a hydrogel sheath. The method is based on biospecific identification of the target cells through antigen-antibody reaction and subsequent enzymatic hydrogel sheath formation on the cell surfaces by horseradish peroxidase (HRP). The thickness of hydrogel sheath formed on cell surface was around 1 micrometer. The method was harmless for mammalian cells. In addition, the cells with and without the hydrogel sheath could be separate easily by incubating the cells on cell culture dish for several hours.