Investigations of Laser Ablation Thrusters for Accurate Attitude Control of Spacecraft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Funaki Ikkoh  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50311171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORISAWA Hideyuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30256169)
Research Collaborator OSHIO Yuya  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, プロジェクト研究員
HIGASHIURA Kohsuke  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
KUBO Kai  法政大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 推進・エンジン / レーザー / マイクロスラスタ / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental study of laser micro-thruster was conducted. Targeting at laser thruster without any valve to supply propellant, metal as well as liquid propellant were employed and it was tested by a system consisting of propellant target and a thrust stand mounting the propellant target, both of which were installed inside a vacuum chamber. When infrared laser beam was irradiated from outside the vacuum chamber, the propellant was found to released as a plasma jet. From the result, the concept of laser micro-thruster with variable thrust level was demonstrated, but it should work in a more wide condition to directly apply the system to accurate spacecraft attitude control.