Development of Interaction Model between Cross-flow and In-line Directions to Identify VIV Rockin Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA HIROYUKI  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30114862)
Research Collaborator Meng Shuai  上海交通大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渦励振 / 内部流体 / クロスフロー方向VIV / インライン方向VIV / クロスフロー方向 / インライン方向 / ウェイク振動子 / 連成運動 / 臨界速度 / internal flow effect / vortex-induced vibration / cantileverd pipe / cross-flow motion / inline motion / rock-in region / van der Pol oscilator / mass ratio / Cantilevered Pipe / Vortex-Induced Vibration / Flow-Induced Vibration / Inline flow / cross flow / lock-in region. / CCS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study devotes efforts to investigate the IFE (Internal Flow Effect) on the CF (Cross-Flow) VIV (Vortex-Induced Vibration) of a cantilevered pipe discharging fluid. In this study, a simple fluid-structure interaction model is proposed which employs a linear structural equation to describe the transverse vibrations and utilizes a distributed wake oscillator to create the VIV effect. The simulations are justified by comparing with experiments for VIV effect and the non-conservative IFE of flexible risers. Then simulations of a flexible riser are performed by varying incoming currents and internal flow rates. The IFE on VIVs are examined by the space-time modifications of riser responses and dominant vibration frequency for which the mode switching and sharing can be identified. When the internal flow velocity is small, the pipe is losing energy to the inner flow and the VIVs can be depressed significantly.