Project/Area Number |
26630460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Terao Yutaka 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (10138638)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 潮流発電 / 円柱のVIM / フープ式発電 / カオス制御 / 円柱の渦励振 / 2重振子 / 非線形大振幅揺れ / カオス / エネルギーハーベスト / 海洋流れエネルギー / 渦励振 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Newly developed the hoop type VIM generator system is tested in the circular tank. This is a pendulum type pillar connected in the bottom. VIM swinging motion of the pillar in the low speed current makes circular motion of the hoop pendulum and motion generate electricity. Small sized model is prepared for circular channel test and also developed a data logger system. Microchip PIC18F2553 core data logger system acquired 8 channel 20Hz 12bit A/D sampling data. From the circular water channel test, maximum efficiency layout of the pillar is shown and electricity performance. Analytical solution of the hoop motion is studied numerically. Newly developed the equation of the pendulum motion, this is composed dual-pendulum system, is large amplitude under the nonlinear strong restoring gravitational force. From numerical analysis, chaos phenomena and region is shown. Controlling this chaos motion of the pendulum, there might be higher efficiency performance of this system.