Project/Area Number |
26630461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
Research Institution | National Maritime Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Tomo 国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70511591)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ライザー / 波浪中動揺 / 制振機構 / 水槽試験 / 海底鉱物資源開発 / 免震技術 / 水中線状構造物 / VIV / 制振技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hanging riser system is expected to apply offshore marine mineral development and injection riser for FLNG. In this research, earthquake isolation technology applied vibration suppression system was developed. In addition, efficiency of multi-joint structure riser system was investigated. In the results of execution about experimental model test and numerical simulation, vibration suppression system suppressed top-end induced riser motion. Bend moment was also declined in any position of riser system. This advantage adapted to not only fixed top-end but also moment free top-end.