Improvement in recovery of lithium carbonate from lithium ion buttery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Junji  関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 研究員 (70067742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Norihiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90340653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 湿式処理 / 炭酸塩沈殿 / 非水溶媒 / 炭酸リチウム / 還元培焼 / 乾式処理 / リサイクル / リチウム / 選択的浸出 / 溶媒抽出 / マスキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to obtain the lithium carbonate with high recovery percentage, for any starting materials of lithium source, from the viewpoint of effective recycling of lithium. We focus on various wet treatments such as a solvent extraction method, a crystallization- stripping method, a selective leaching method and a carbonate precipitation method, as a separation and concentration technology. The effect of roasting under the reduction atmosphere on selective leaching of lithium and the application of nonaqueous solvent to carbonate precipitation method have been investigated, in order to develop an effective recovery process for lithium carbonate. It is clarified that lithium carbonate can be recovered with 80% or more of recovery and purity. The possibility of separation and recovery process for lithium carbonate is found from a series of research results.