Proof-of-principle experiments on the JxB-forced convecation liquid metal divertor concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Hirooka Yoshihiko  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (60311213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 道也  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 専門業務員(任常) (90725764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマー壁相互作用 / プラズマ対向機器 / 水素リサイクリング / 液体金属 / 電磁力 / プラズマ壁相互作用 / 熱・粒子制御 / 粒子リサイクリング / ダイバーター / 燃料粒子制御 / ヘリウム灰粒子制御 / 磁場閉じ込め核融合炉 / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / 熱粒子制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Power and particle handling by plasma-facing components (PFCs) such as divertor will be one of the most critical issues, affecting the successful operation of a fusion power reactor. Heat fluxes onto the divertor predicted by the most recent scaling law will be far more than those that can be handled by the current design based on a tungsten target brazed on a copper alloy heat sink. As a possible solution, the use of liquid metals has been proposed over the past decade or so, and most recently liquid convection has been found effective not only heat removal but particle removal. In the present work, electromagnetic forced convection is proposed and its proof-of-principle experiments have been conducted successfully.