Development of efficient decontamination process of radioactive sewage sludge by magnetic separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI YASUZO  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70186998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords除染 / 下水汚泥 / 磁気分離 / 放射性セシウム / 放射能汚染 / バーミキュライト / パーミキュライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new decontamination process by application of magnetic separation was investigated using radioactive cesium contaminated sewage sludge. The radioactive cesium which was adsorbed on paramagnetic vermiculite in the soil is carried into sewage sludge by rain water and trapped in the sludge. By using the magnetic column with a 30cm magnet-bar (1T maximum magnetic flux), the contaminated sludge was able to be separated to a small amount of cesium concentrated sludge and large amount of decontaminated sludge. The contaminated actual sludge of 0.37Bq/L was concentrated to 5.4 Bg/L. As a result, the volume of contaminated sludge was able to be reduced to 1/15.