Superconducting neutron detector with Boron convertor for high spatial resolution neutron imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohno Masashi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90391896)
Research Collaborator Hatakeyama Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Irimatsugawa Tomoya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Miura Yoshitaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Miyake Yasuto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Matsuzaki Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授
Takahashi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導転移端センサ / 中性子計測 / 中性子/ガンマ線弁別 / 超伝導 / 個体ホウ素コンバータ / 固体ホウ素コンバータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing the new neutron detector which detect the energy of alpha particle and Lithium nucleus from the nuclear reaction in the 10B neutron converter. First, using the TES coupled with a tin absorber, we demonstrated that TES can accurately measure the energy of the heavy ion. Therefore, TES is expected to detect the energy of alpha particle and Lithium nucleus which are produced in the 10B neutron converter Further, we succeeded to fabricate the TES device coupled with the 10B bulk neutron converte.