Study on polonium-209 as radioisotope fuel for Space Nuclear Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Jun  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70512680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原子力電池 / ポロニウム / プルトニウム / 放射性同位体製造 / ポロニウム-209 / プルトニウム-238 / 同位体製造 / 鉛ビスマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate the performance of Po isotopes as a radioisotope fuel for use in space radioisotope power generators. Historically, plutonium-238 has been proven to be the best radioisotope for the provision of space nuclear power. However, current concerns over the limited supply and difficult treatment of Pu-238 have increased the need to explore alternative isotopes for space nuclear power applications. Polonium-209 has the possibility to be an alternative material of Pu-238. It has enough half-life of 102 years and the specific power of 490 W/kg. The production rate using the Bi-209 (p, n)Po-209 reaction and the reaction chain of Bi-209 (n, γ)Bi-210 (β decay) Po-210 (n, 2n)Po-209 were estimated.