Technological challenge for harvesting wind energy at high altitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Kazuo  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00151150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed research and development for harvesting wind energy at high altitude using two types of airbone wind rotors and the energy transfer method using the torsional elastic deformation of polymeric fiber tether ropes. Using improved two types of airbone wind rotors, we measured torque and tension of the tether ropes induced by the wind rotors. The results suggested that the wind rotors have a promising for harvesting wind energy at high altitude. We also studied the fracture behavior of the tether ropes and carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) manufactured with a vacuum assisted resin transfer molding to construct the airbone wind rotors with light weight and high strength.