Development of new amyloid beta-GFP fusion protein which is a useful tool for the analysis of the synaptic function of amyloid beta monomers and oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OCHIISHI TOMOYO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKU Masami  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手 (30646261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOI Motomichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (50344213)
EBIHARA Tatsuhiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (00344119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβタンパク質 / シナプス / オリゴマー / トランスジェニックマウス / GFP / 行動解析 / 長期増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intracellular accumulation of Amyloid-β (Aβ) oligomers critically contributes to disease progression in Alzheimer’s disease (AD) and can be contribute to the potential target of AD therapy. We developed Aβ-GFP fusion proteins that are oligomerized and visualize their dynamics inside cells. We also developed the Aβ-GFP transgenic mice that express Aβ-GFP fusion protein in neurons. The behavior analysis of this transgenic mice presented impaired retention memory compared with the non-transgenic mice in young age. These results suggest that the Aβ-GFP transgenic mouse is useful tool to investigate the toxicity of Aβ oligomer and pathogenic mechanisms of memory deficit of AD.