Investigation of causative genes of new microcephaly by positional cloning and establishment of congenic strains for the new microcephaly model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Shimaoka Tatsurou  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究所, その他 (10565865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHIMA Yoshibumi  埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 研究員 (10094955)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経発生 / 分化 / 自然発症変異 / 小頭症 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Histopathological examination revealed that the growth was extremely delayed in each part of the brain of microcephaly-affected individuals. Cerebral cortex: Layer structure is unclear. In particular, the outer granule layer and the inner granule layer disappeared. Hippocampus: At the hippocampus-dentate gyrus site, formation was extremely immature or disappeared. Cerebellum: There was no cortex on the Purkinje cell layer. Olfactory bulb: Granular cell layer was immature or disappeared.(2) The causative gene was narrowed down to chromosome 5, but the candidate gene could not be determined.(3) Congenic strains to BALB/c and C57BL/6 are underway for the establishment of microcephaly model mice. Balb/c microcephaly mice have been deposited with the RIKEN BioResource Cnter.