The Roles of Dopamine on Prefrontal Cortical Neoteny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
GOTO YUKIORI  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (10645584)
Research Collaborator LEE YOUNG-A  Catholic University of Daegu, Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Assistant Professor
YAMAGUCHI YOSHIE  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 大学院生
KATO AKEMI  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 技術補佐員
OGAWA SHINO  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドーパミン / 前頭前皮質 / 社会認知 / 社会階級 / げっ歯類 / 霊長類 / ストレス / 認知機能 / 前頭前野皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prefrontal cortex (PFC) is thought to be the center of brain areas that mediates highly complex cognitive functions. However, how the PFC has evolved to acquire such complex brain functions remains unknown. In this study, we investigated the roles of dopamine (DA), one of neurotransmitters employed in the PFC, on social cognition in rodents and non-human primates, who are under social group housing, and elucidated some insights how DA may drive evolution of the PFC-dependent brain functions.