Generation of induction method of insulin producing cells from mouse liver cells in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50271896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインスリン / β細胞 / 再生 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 肝細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a method that induces insulin-producing cells from the liver cells in living mice, we genarated conditinally over-expressing mice of Pdx1, NeuroD and MafA. Furthermore, We identifed a new factor that enhances the production of insulin from mouse liver cells with Pdx1, NeuroD and MafA. The new factor could enhance insulin transcription approximately 10-fold.