Project/Area Number |
26640056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKAWA Masahito 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20304066)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CRISPR/Cas / 実験動物 / ノックアウト / 点変異 / ノックイン / 不妊 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondrion is an intracellular organelle that produce the energy and regulate cellular metabolism. Its damage and subsequent dysfunction causes a range of diseases, such as neurological disorders. In the present study, we applied the newest gene manipulation technology, CRISPR/Cas9 system, for mitochondrial gene modification. We replaced nuclear localization signal with mitochondrial targeting signal and examined its feasibility for mitochondrial gene targeting but it did not work in ES cells. To increase the number of trials without sacrificing many animal lives, we need to reconsider the strategy.