Random but systematic establishment of the cell lineage-ablated mouse lines and their rescue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yasumasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (10221756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子トラップ / UPATrap / DTrap / ジフテリア毒素 / 細胞系譜の除去 / ES細胞 / マウス / DTrap / 細胞系譜除去 / ハプロイドES細胞 / 両アレル遺伝子破壊 / テトラプロイド胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we perform gene-trapping experiments with mouse undifferentiated embryonic-stem (ES) cells by using a novel promoter-trapping strategy termed DTrap, in which the diphtheria-toxin (DT) gene is involved as a negative selectable marker, we are able to establish only the ES-cell clones whose transcriptionally silent genes had been trapped (disrupted). In the current research, we have tried to create the cell lineage-ablated mouse lines by performing complementation of mouse tetraploid embryos with such 'DTrapped' ES cells. We also aimed at rescuing the complemented tetraploid embryos by co-injecting the second type of wild-type or mutant ES cells.