Development of rapid system for generation of consomic mice via chromosome transfer and elimination technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAZUKI Yasuhiro  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90403401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリサーチバイオリソース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Use of consomic mice played an important role to identify the responsible gene of the multiple factor disease. However, it was a problem that several years and a lot of labor for the manufacture process have been needed. In this study, I aimed to generate rapid system for generation of consomic mice by constructing the consomic cells in vitro via chromosome transfer and elimination technologies. Using whole cell fusion and chromosome transfer technique, I succeeded in introducing a B6-deribed chromosome 11 into 129-deribed mouse ES cells in which the 129-deribed chromosome 11 can be eliminated. The system will be expected to be a useful tool for the generation of consomic mice rapidly.