Technical development of transplantation human iPS induced hapatoblast and hepatocyte to mice embryos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MORITA KUNIE  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助手 (90396440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笹岡 俊邦  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50222005)
小田 佳奈子  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (60708212)
川村 宏樹  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20333495)
浅井 孝夫  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (60612736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordshelpatoblast / iPS / iPS細胞 / 肝機能 / 肝臓移植 / がん化 / ヒト化肝臓マウス / hiPS細胞 / 肝細胞 / 移植 / 免疫不全マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has conducrted 4 years, from fiscal year 2013 to 2017. The first year of this research, the research reader had changed the laboratory, from Kumamoto University to Niigata University of Health and Welfare. We were granted human iPS cells fron RIKEN, and we strarted differentiation- induced experiment from iPS cells to hepatocytes. And then, we confirmed differentiation to hepatocytes by means of immunological staining, hepatocyes marker ALB, SERPINA1 and HNF4A.
This achivemnnt would help education and research for unversity students trying to be medical techcologysts, the reseach reader instructed there.