Dissecting the roles of metabolism in the development of cancer by means of the mitochondrial hyperactive model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70255123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / トランスジェニックマウス / 白血病 / リンパ腫 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the roles of metabolism in cancer development, leukemia model mice and mitochondrial hyperactive transgenic mice were analyzed. Mitochondrial hyperactivation resulted in significant extension of the death caused by leukemia. The key protein responsible for this phenomenon was turned out to localize as dots in cytoplasm any other than mitochondria, the Golgi body, endoplasmic reticulum, peroxisome, nor endosome. Transcriptome analysis revealed that a few specific transcription factors governed the unique transcription profile in the cells overexpressing this protein. As the protein synthesis was upregulated in these cells, the effect induced by this protein was analyzed in vivo. The result suggested that the rate of protein synthesis was raised by mitochondrial hyperactivation.