Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms related to differentiation niche of glioma stem-like cells by integrated glycoproteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nambu Akiko  熊本大学, その他の研究科, 特別研究員 (40572087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Araki Norie  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (80253722)
Narimatsu Hisashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医工学研究センター, 教授 (40129581)
Research Collaborator Nagai Minako  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 研究技術員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / グライコプロテオミクス / 糖鎖 / プロテオグリカン / 分化 / 微小環境 / 分化ニッチ / 糖鎖タンパク質 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the molecular mechanisms of GSC differentiation, we established GSC clones having the potential to differentiate into glioblastoma, and subjected to lectin microarray, quantitative real-time PCR (qPCR) array, and integrated proteomics for glyco-protein expression profiling. These analyses revealed that the expression of proteoglycan, including chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan such as CSPG4, and chondroitin sulfate synthetic enzymes/transferase, such as Xylosyltransferase 1/2 (XYLT1/2), were significantly downregulated during serum-induced GSC differentiation. Treatments of chondroitin sulfate degradation enzyme (chABC) significantly induced GSC differentiation, but the chondroitin and CSPG si RNA inhibited the GSC differentiation. These results indicate that CSPG is a key regulator of GSC maintenance/differentiation, and is a potential clinical target against malignant glioma.