Importance of Sytl/Slp family gene in leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takuro  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (00180373)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん細胞の特性 / Sytl1 / Meis1 / Hoxa9 / 骨髄ニッチ / CXCR4 / 白血病 / 細胞内輸送 / CXCL12
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified Sytl1 as a direct transcriptional target for Meis1, and Sytl1 cooperates with Hoxa9. Sytl1 facilitates membrane trafficking of CXCR4, thus enhancing cell migration and engraftment. These results such as 1) Meis1 functions in leukemic cell homing and engraftment, 2) direct regulation of Sytl1 by Meis1, 3) SYTL1 expression in human AML, 4) Sytl1 function in migration and motility of leukemic cells and 5) membrane trafficking of CXCR4 by Sytl1 are quite novel and uncover the function of Meis1 in leukemia.