Establishment and clinical application of the high sensitive effect assay of the HPV vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
ENDO Fumiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 研究員 (80546630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝崎 太  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 分野長 (90300954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Tsutomu  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40252358)
KAWAMURA Machiko  埼玉県立がんセンター, 血液内科, 副部長 (80450592)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / ワクチン / HPV / 子宮頸がんワクチン / 子宮頸がん予防ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of the cervical cancer onset is long-term infection to high risk type HPV (human papillomavirus), and it is said that, above all, a HPV16/18 type occupies 70%. The cervical cancer prevention vaccine spread widely all over the world, but did not establish the method to evaluate the effect objectively until now. In this study, we developed the method to measure a change of blood neutralization antibody titer of the HPV16/18 type with the vaccination in quickness and simpleness and easiness. At first we established the ELISA method using magnetic beads to reduce non-specific reaction and built the simple immunochromatography method which could judge one drop of serum next in 15 minutes. We succeeded in watching the agreement of the result of both methods from the result of the small clinical study of several hundred scales.