A molecular mechanism of cancer vaccine enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Seino Ken-ichiro  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20312845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Haruka  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (70392181)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがんワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4T1 mouse breast cancer cell line has been known as poorly immunogenic and highly metastatic cell line. Using this model, we identified a sub cell line of 4T1- designated as 4T1-Sapporo (4T1-S) - which shows immunogenic properties when used as a vaccine against the same line. In 4T1-S-vaccinated mice, subcutaneous injection of 4T1-S resulted in an anti-tumor inflammatory response represented by significant enlargement of draining lymph nodes, accompanied with increased frequencies of activated CD8 T cells and a subpopulation of myeloid cells. Additionally, 4T1-S vaccine was ineffective to induce tumor rejection in nude mice, which importantly indicate that 4T1-S vaccine rely on T cell response to induce tumor rejection. Further analysis to identify mechanisms that control tumor immunogenicity in this model may help to develop new methods for improving the efficacies of clinical cancer vaccines.