Regulation of cell motility by poly(ADP-ribosyl)ation and its application to overcoming cancer invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Seimiya Hiroyuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん化学療法センター分子生物治療研究部, 部長 (50280623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリ(ADP-リボシル)化 / 細胞運動 / アクチン / がん / 浸潤 / 細胞分裂 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the functional involvement of TAB182, a binding partner of tankyrase poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase, in cell motility and invasion and its molecular mechanism. We found that TAB182 negatively regulates cancer cell motility and invasion. We identified X, a regulator of actin dynamics, as a novel TAB182-binding protein. Depletion of either TAB182 or X induced phosphorylation of cofilin, a destabilizer of the actin filaments, and enhanced cell motility and invasion. These phenomena were also induced by tankyrase overexpression and inhibited by a tankyrase inhibitor. In clinical settings, TAB182 expression was reduced in the invasive areas of pancreatic cancer. These observations suggest that aberrant expression of TAB182 may facilitate cancer cell invasion.