Genome-wide analysis of gene expression regulated by three dimensional chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sone Masamitsu  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (90599771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロマチン高次構造 / エンハンサー / エンハンサートラップ / 転写制御 / 3C / 多能性幹細胞 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All the cells constituting our bodies posses complete genetic information that is encoded by DNA within the nuclei. Different cell types (i.e. muscle cells and neural cells) establish their own identities by selectively expressing different subsets of genes. Enhancers are DNA elements that interact with promoter regions of genes by looping from distant area to activate them. In this study, we tried to develop a method to globally analyze interactions between enhancers and genes. In future, using this method, we may elucidate the mechanism how enhancers selectively activate the gene expression in different cell types.