Basic technology development for Shark nanobody using antigen protein produced by wheat cell-free system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAWASAKI TATSUYA  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (50314969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノボディ / 無細胞 / サメ / 抗体 / ドチザメ / 免疫 / 蛋白質 / トランスクリプトーム / 鮫 / 無細胞タンパク質合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were successful to make an environment for the immunological experimental using three kinds of banded dogfishes that are harvested from off the coast of Matsuyama, Ehime Prefecture, calling Iyonada. Furthermore, we established good methods for handling, feeding, blood sampling and labeling of these sharks. Next we isolated a pure total RNA from bloods of these sharks and it is used for analysis of whole transcriptome by RNA seq. These results showed sequences of IgNAR coding shark nanobody.