Synthesis of complex enzymes with rational spatial arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26640133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 上級研究員 (80300945)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酵素 / 人工代謝系 / 空間配置 / 遺伝子回路 / 抗マラリア / TALエフェクター / 合成生物学 / 複合酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Owing to recent development of synthetic biology, a set of basic tools are now available by which you can design and prepare artificial genetic circuits. These circuits can synthesize desired compound but their efficiency is generally still low especially when they are composed of many enzymes and are complicated. In this research, I tried to control expression levels and spatial arrangement of these enzymes using artificial TAL effector.